Yakima Basin Aquatic Science and Management Conference

 

Sponsored By

Central Washington University, Yakima/Klickitat Fisheries Project, Bureau of Reclamation

 

June 15 and 16, 2005

Central Washington University, Science Building

 

Wednesday - June 15Joint Session Yakima River Basin Overview

Time

Presenter

Topic

8:30

 

Registration - All Day (No Cost)

8:45

Dave Soltz, CWU

Welcome to Yakima Basin Conference

9:00

Phil Mote, Climate Impacts Group

Climate Change predictions in the Yakima Basin

10:00

Break

 

 

10:15

David Lind, Joel Freudenthal

Presentation of the Yakima Subbasin Plan and Salmon Recovery Planning

10:40

James Esget

Yakima River Basin Water Enhancement Study

11:00

Kim McCartney

Yakima Basin Water Storage Study

11:30

Scott Kline

Yakima Field Office Operations

 

 

 

12:00

Lunch

 

1:00

Concurrent Session

Spring Chinook Salmon

1:00

David Fast

Fish Science Overview

1:20

David Fast

Smolt-to-Smolt Survival of Hatchery and Wild Fish

1:40

Sewall Young

Genetic Stock Identification of Chinook Smolts Collected at the Chandler Trap

2:00

Mark Johnston

Adult-to-Adult Survival of Hatchery and Wild Fish

2:20

Curt Knudsen

Comparison of Upper Yakima Hatchery and Wild- Origin Spring Chinook Demographics

2:40

Craig Busack

Morphometric Comparison of Wild and Hatchery Spring Chinook

3:00

Break

 

3:20

Anthony Fritts

Effects of Domestication on Predation Vulnerability

3:40

Todd Pearsons

Effects of Domestication on Competitive Dominance

 

WEDNESDAY

JUNE 15, CONTINUED

4:00

Todd Kassler

Pedigree Analysis of Spring Chinook Juveniles from the Cle Elum Experimental Spawning Channel

4:20

Steve Schroder

Biological and Behavioral Factors that Affect Reproductive Success

4:40

 

 

Curt Knudsen

Life-history and Genetic Traits of Wild Origin Yakima River Spring Chinook Salmon Populations 

 

5:00

Andy Dittman

Homing and Spawning Site Selection of Hatchery and Wild Spring Chinook

 

 

 

1:00

Concurrent Session

Habitat and Management

1:00

Scott Nicolai

Overview of Watershed Session

1:20

Ken Bevis

Landscape Changes

1:40

Darryl Piercy

Land Use Planning in Kittitas County

2:00

Anne Watanabe

Cascade Land Conservancy

2:20

David Gerth

Kittitas Conservation Trust

2:40

William Meyer

Interstate 90 Corridor Connectivity

3:00

Break

 

3:20

Joel Hubble

Fisheries Evaluation of Storage Alternatives

3:40

Dennis Hudson

Yakima Dams Fish Passage Study

4:00

Pat Monk

Sulphur Creek Wasteway Fish Barrier

4:20

Marie Zuroske

Lower Yakima Eutrophication Study

4:40

Kathleen Satnik

Water Quality Monitoring Upper Yakima


Thursday - June 16 (Spring Chinook, Coho salmon, Steelhead trout, Fall Chinook salmon, Bull trout, Community studies)

Time

Presenter

Topic

8:00

Concurrent

Spring Chinook (cont)

8:00

Don Larsen

Physiology and Precocialism of Hatchery Salmon

8:20

Christopher Johnson

Precocious Salmon on the Spawning Grounds

8:40

Brenda James

Morphometric Comparison of Precociously Mature and Immature Male Chinook

9:00

 

Ecological Interactions

9:00

Charity Davidson

Social Interactions Between Hatchery and Wild Fish

9:20

Todd Pearsons

Assessing and Reducing Ecological Risks From Hatcheries Using the PCD Risk1 Model

9:40

Gabriel Temple

Non-target Taxa Monitoring

10:00

Break

 

10:20-

Mike Berger

Predation on Salmonids, Northern Pikeminnow

10:40

Ann Stephenson

Development of an Index to Bird Predation of Juvenile Salmonids In Yakima Basin

11:00

Todd Pearsons

Spring Chinook Interactions Indices

11:20

 

Coho Salmon

11:40

Todd Newsome

Yakima Coho Re-Introduction Feasibility Study

11:40

 

Fall Chinook Salmon

11:40

Melinda Davis

Yakima River Fall Chinook Supplementation

12:00

Lunch

 

1:00

 

Steelhead trout

1:00

David Fast

Efficacy of Kelt Reconditioning

1:20

Todd Newsome

Radiotelemetry and Spawning Habitat Use by Reconditioned Steelhead Kelts

1:40

Cathy Karp

Steelhead Spawning Habitat Use in Upper Yakima

2:00

Gary Torretta

Steelhead Spawner Surveys in Naches Subbasin

2:20

Craig Busack

Genetic Structure of Yakima Steelhead Populations

2:40

Chris Frederiksen

EDT: Modeling The Performance of a Steelhead Population Existing in Sympatry With Resident Rainbow Trout

3:00

Break

 

3:20

 

Bull Trout

3:20

Michael Mizell

Yakima Basin Bull Trout Radiotelemetry Study

3:40

Jeff Thomas

North Fork Tieton River Fish Surveys

4:00

Bill Ardren

Genetic Analysis of Yakima Bull Trout

 

 

Sockeye Salmon

4:20

David Fast

Cle Elum Lake Fish Reintroduction Project


Thursday - June 16 - (Concurrent session)

 

Time

Presenter

Topic

8:00

 

Watershed Management

8:00

Scott Nicolai

Agenda Overview

8:05

Rob Hilldale

BOR 2-d Floodplain Modeling

8:40

Kelly Clark

Yakima Side Channels - Floodplain Protection

9:00

Tracy Hames

Yakima River - Wapato Reach Restoration

9:20

Becca Wassell

U.S. Forest Service Cle Elum District

9:40

Gary Torretta

U.S. Forest Service Naches District

10:00

Break

 

10:20

Scott Nicolai

Riparian Restoration Planting for Success

10:40

Anna Lael

Yakima Tributary Access and Habitat Projects

11:00

Perry Harvester

Restoring Instream Flows in eastern Washington Streams

11:20

Carol Ready

Manastash Creek Restoration Project

11:40

Pat Monk

Pulse Flows for Smolt Outmigration

12:00

Lunch

 

1:00

Marc Porter

Evaluating Effects of Screened Diversions in the Yakima Subbasin

1:20

Lisa Pelly

Washington Water Trust

1:40

Richard Visser & Frank Sweet

Lead Entity Salmon Recovery Strategy

2:00

Roundtable Discussion

Habitat Projects, Monitoring, Assessment Issues and Needs

3:00

Reconvene with Aquatic Science