8:30

Yakima Basin Science & Management Conference Wednesday June 18

Dave Fast

8:45

Dave Fast YN Fisheries

Overview of Fisheries Activities in the Yakima Basin

9:00

Alex Conley YBFWRB

Overview of Habitat Activities in the Yakima Basin

9:20

Gerald Lewis Yakama Nation

Tribal Perspective on Salmon Restoration

9:40

Derek Sandison - DOE

Yakima Basin Integrated Plan Early Implementation

10:00

Break

10:20

Brian Saluskin YN Fisheries

Cle Elum Reintroduction/Passage

10:40

Andrew Matala - CRITFC

Genetic monitoring of sockeye salmon: evaluating relative productivity among two donor stocks

 

11:00

Joel Hubble - BoR

Juvenile Fish Passage Design for Cle Elum

11:20

Todd Deligan

WHOOSHH Potential Adult Passage Design

11:40

Mitchell Long

Gold Creek Assessment 2013 Results and Update

12:00

Lunch

1:00

Toby Kock USGS,

Ian Courter - MHE

Assessment of Stream Flow Effects on Smolt Survival Below Roza Dam

1:20

Toby Kock USGS

Assessment of Passage Route Effects on Smolt Survival at Roza and Prosser Dams

1:40

Richard Vacirca - USFS

Watershed Restoration:  Concepts of Natural Process and Assessing Impairment at Sub-Watershed Scale

2:00

Jason McCormick

Teanaway River Long-term Flow Restoration

2:20

Kirk Holmes Kittitas County

Unraveling the Wilson/Naneum Watershed Complex

2:40

Kelsey Martin - CWU

Movement and Survival of Juvenile Salmonids Under the City of Ellensburg

3:00

Break

3:20

Curt Knudsen Oncorh Consulting

Trends in hatchery- and natural-origin spring Chinook salmon demographic and phenotypic traits

3:40

Charlie Waters - UW

Evaluating managed gene flow to reduce adaptation to captivity in supportive breeding

4:00

Chris Johnson WDFW

Yakima Spring Chinook Competition/Capacity Studies

4:20

Don Larsen - NOAA

Variation in minijack rate among Columbia River Basin Chinook salmon hatchery populations

4:40

Anthony Fritts - WDFW

Spring Chinook hooking mortality Research

5:00

Ernest Farmer

The Washington Conservation Corps

the Real Habitat Stewards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yakima Basin Science and Management Conference

Thursday June 19

8:40

Melinda Davis YN Fisheries

Summer/Fall Chinook Program

9:00

Rebecca Wassel MCFEG

Yakima River Delta Study

9:20

Todd Newsome YN Fisheries

Coho Reintroduction

9:40

Gabe Temple WDFW

Ecological Evaluation of Coho Salmon Reintroduction

10:00

Break

10:20

Ethan Green

Competition Between Brook and Cutthroat Trout

10:40

Joel Freudenthal Yakima Co

Current Status and Future Actions in the Gap to Gap Reach and Lower Naches

11:00

Jill Scheffer - Forterra

Yakima River Canyon Scenic Byway

11:20

Alexander Fremier, Katherine Strickler Caren Goldberg

Using environmental DNA in monitoring programs for fish and amphibians

11:40

Michael Porter YN

Bird and Fish Predation

12:00

Lunch

1:00

Patrick Luke - YN

Supplementation Research for Pacific Lamprey Recovery

1:20

Tyler Beals - YN

Larval/Juvenile Lamprey Entrainment in Irrigation Diversions in the Yakima Subbasin

1:40

Ann Grote - USFWS

Passage Of Radio-Tagged Adult Pacific Lamprey At Yakima River Diversion Dams

2:00

Pat Monk - USFWS

Bull Trout Passage at Clear Lake

2:20

Chris Frederiksen - YN

Yakima Steelhead Telemetry Research

2:40

Break

3:00

Zack Mays - WDFW

Upper Yakima Steelhead Telemetry

3:20

Doug Hatch - CRITFC

Reproductive Success of Reconditioned Kelt Steelhead

3:40

Andrew Pierce CRITFC

Reproductive development in reconditioned female steelhead kelts

4:00

Ryan Branstetter - CRITFC

Movement Patterns of Artificially Reconditioned Kelt Steelhead Following Release