Yakima Basin Aquatic Science and Management Conference

 

Sponsored By

Central Washington University, Yakima/Klickitat Fisheries Project, Bureau of Reclamation

 

June 14 and 15, 2006

Central Washington University, Science Building

 

Wednesday - June 14Joint Session Yakima River Basin Overview

Time

Presenter

Topic

8:30

 

Registration - All Day

8:45

 

Welcome to Yakima Basin Conference

9:00

Robert Lackey, EPA

Pacific NW Wild Salmon in 2100: An Alternative Futures Perspective on Salmon Recovery

10:00

Break

 

 

10:15

David Lind

Presentation of the Yakima Subbasin Plan and Salmon Recovery Planning

10:40

Walt Larrick

Fisheries Issues and Potential Solutions at Roza Dam

11:20

Ken Bovee

Yakima Storage Study Decision Support System

12:00

Lunch

 

1:00

Concurrent Session

Spring Chinook Salmon

1:00

Dave Fast

Fish Science Overview

1:20

Dave Fast

Survival of Hatchery and Wild Fish

1:40

Todd Kassler

Genetic Stock Identification of Chinook Smolts Collected at the Chandler Trap

2:00

Curt Knudsen

Comparison of Upper Yakima Hatchery and Wild- Origin Spring Chinook Demographics

2:20

Anthony Fritts

Effects of Domestication on Predation Vulnerability

2:40

Jennifer Scott

Effect of Domestication on Competitive Dominance

3:00

Break

 

3:20

Steve Schroder

Biological and Behavioral Factors that Affect Reproductive Success

3:40

Todd Kassler

Pedigree Analysis of Spring Chinook Juveniles from the Cle Elum Experimental Spawning Channel

4:00

Curt Knudsen

Life-history and Genetic Traits of Wild Origin Yakima River Spring Chinook Salmon Populations 

 

4:20

Andy Dittman

Homing and Spawning Site Selection of Hatchery and Wild Spring Chinook

4:40

 

 

Doug Neeley

Presentation and workshop on Statistical Methods of Survival Estimation for Smolts and Adults

 

 

 

 

1:00

Concurrent Session

Watershed Management

1:00

Scott Nicolai

Overview of Watershed Session

1:05

Ken Bevis

Landscape Changes

1:20

Jim Armstrong

Cascade Land Conservancy

1:40

Commissioners Forum on Watershed Management

Nancy Aldrich

Neal McClure

Nancy Lillquist

Jesse Palacios

David Bowen

 

2:10

Betsy Bloomfield

The Nature Conservancy

2:30

Peter Dykstra

Trust for Public Land

3:00

Break

 

3:20

David Gerth

Kittitas Conservation Trust

3:40

Darryl Piercy

Land Use Planning in Kittitas County

4:00

Margaret Newman

Mid Columbia Regional Fisheries Enhancement Group

4:20

Kelly McCafferty

Washington Water Trust

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Thursday - June 15 (Spring Chinook, Coho salmon, Steelhead trout, Fall Chinook salmon, Bull trout, Storage studies)

Time

Presenter

Topic

8:00

Concurrent

Spring Chinook (cont)

8:00

Don Larsen

Physiology and Precocialism of Hatchery Salmon

8:20

Christopher Johnson

Precocious Salmon on the Spawning Grounds

 

 

Ecological Interactions

8:40

Gabriel Temple

Non-target Taxa Monitoring

9:00

Mike Berger

Predation on Salmonids, Northern Pikeminnow

9:20

Jim Siegel

Development of an Index to Bird Predation of Juvenile Salmonids In Yakima Basin

9:40

Todd Pearsons

Spring Chinook Interactions Indices

10:00

Break

 

10:20-

Ray Brunson

Fish Health of Wild and Hatchery Smolts

 

 

Coho Salmon

10:40

Todd Newsome

Yakima River Coho Re-Introduction Feasibility Study

 

 

Fall Chinook Salmon

11:00

Melinda Davis

Yakima River Fall Chinook Supplementation

 

 

Steelhead trout

11:20

Bill Bosch

Efficacy of Kelt Reconditioning

11:40

Mark Johnston/

Cathy Karp

Steelhead Spawning Habitat Use in Upper Yakima Basin

12:00

Lunch

 

1:20

Gary Torretta

Steelhead Spawner Surveys in Naches Subbasin

1:40

Chris Frederiksen

Steelhead/Rainbow Population Dynamic Model

 

 

Bull Trout

2:00

Denise Hawkins

Genetic Analysis of Yakima Bull Trout

2:20

Michael Mizell

Yakima Basin Bull Trout Radiotelemetry Study

2:40

Pat Monk

Tieton Hydro Fish Salvage

3:00

Break

 

 

 

Sockeye Salmon

3:20

David Fast

Cle Elum Lake Fish Reintroduction Project

 

 

Storage and Fisheries

3:40

Joel Hubble

Yakima Storage Study Fisheries Assessment

4:00

Rob Hilldale

Hydraulic 2-Dimensional Modeling - Yakima Storage Project

4:20

Rob Hilldale

Lower Cle Elum Study Proposal/2D Habitat Modeling on the Yakima River


Thursday - June 15 - (Concurrent session)

Time

Presenter

Topic

 

 

 

 

 

Habitat and Management

8:00

Scott Nicolai

Agenda Overview

8:00

Chris McColl

Associated Wetlands Delineation for Improved Shoreline Management Program Applications

8:20

Anthony Gabriel and David Parrish

Ecological Characterization of Salmon Habitat Restoration Efforts for Abandoned Gravel Pits, Yakima River, Washington

8:40

Anthony Gabriel

Ecological Comparison of Disconnected and Connected Side Channels, Wapato Reach, Yakima

9:00

Marie Zuroske

Lower Yakima Eutrophication Study

9:20

Dan Didricksen

Using Benthic Macroinvertebrates as an Indicator of Steelhead (Oncorhynchus mykiss) Habitat Quality, Manastash Creek, Washington.

9:40 Sgt. Kelley Yakima County Corrections Salmon Recovery Project

10:00

Break

 

10:20

Lixing Sun

Beaver Chemical Communication and the Role of Beaver in Watershed Restoration

10:40

Tom Cottrell

 Willow ecology and beaver in mountain wetlands

11:00

 

11:00

Tim Abbe

Large Woody Debris and Engineered Log Jams

12:00

Lunch

 

1:00 Dennis Hudson Yakima Dams Fish Passage Study
1:20 Ken Hammond Alternatives to the Proposed Black Rock Reservoir

1:40

Anna Lael

Yakima Tributary Access and Habitat Projects

2:00

Henry Fraser

Reecer/Currier Creek Restoration/Tribulation

2:20 Kelly Larimer Yakima Side Channels - Floodplain Protection

2:40

Walt Larrick

YRBWEP status, restoration update, future plans

3:00

Break

 

3:20

Lisa Pelly

Washington Rivers Conservancy

3:40

Peter Dykstra

Trust for Public Land