2016 Yakima Basin Science & Management Conference Wednesday June 15

Dave Fast

8:00

Registration

 

8:40

Dave Fast YN Fisheries

Introduction to Conference

9:00

Alex Conley YBFWRB

Overview of Habitat Activities in the Yakima Basin

9:20

George Pess - NOAA

Ecosystem response to dam removal in the Elwha

10:00

Break

10:20

Susan Dickerson-Lange - UW

Climate Change in the Yakima Basin: Implications for Aquatic Habitat and Water Management    

 

10:40

Darcy Batura - YBFWRB

Project Development for Recovery Board

11:00

Wendy Christensen- BoR

Thomas Tebb - DoE

Yakima Basin Integrated Plan Status of the Early Implementation Activities

11:25

Vince Bryan III - WHOOSH

WHOOSHH Potential Adult Passage Design

11:45

Urban Eberhart - KRD

Yakima River tributary flow supplementation utilizing irrigation canal infrastructure to implement climate change adaptation strategies

12:00

Salmon Lunch

1:00

Michael Livingston

Teanaway Community Forest

1:20

Jason McCormick

Synthesizing Yakima Basin Fish Passage Barrier Data

1:40

Arden Thomas (WA Water Trust) Jonathan Kohr (WDFW)

Teanaway River Flow Restoration: results and future opportunities

2:00

Scott Nicolai - YN

YKFP Habitat Stewardship Update

2:20

Joel Freudenthal Yakima Co

Floodplain Restoration on the Naches and Yakima Rivers

2:40

Joel Freudenthal Yakima Co

Nelson Dam Replacement: Toward better Fish and Sediment Passage.

 

3:00

Break

3:20

Tobias Kock, Russell Perry, Joel Hubble and Ian Courter

Evaluation of Juvenile Chinook Salmon Survival in the Fish Bypass at Roza Dam and in Downstream Reaches

3:40

Curt Knudsen Oncorh Consulting

Trends in hatchery- and natural-origin spring Chinook salmon demographic and phenotypic traits

4:00

Charlie Waters - UW

An evaluation of selection across four generations within a Chinook salmon supportive breeding program

4:20

Chris Johnson WDFW

Yakima Spring Chinook Competition/Capacity Studies

4:40

Anthony Fritts - WDFW

Evaluating spring Chinook Supplementation in the Upper Yakima River

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

     

 

 

Yakima Basin Science and Management Conference

Thursday June 16

8:40

Melinda Davis YN Fisheries

Summer/Fall Chinook Program

9:00

Todd Newsome YN Fisheries

Coho Reintroduction

9:20

Gabe Temple WDFW

Non-target Taxa of Concern Monitoring

9:40

Michael Porter YN

Bird and Fish Predation

10:00

Break

10:20

Jason Smith, Jacobs Environmental

Naneum, Wilson, and Cherry Creek Watershed Assessment

10:40

Ralph Lampman - YN

Pacific Lamprey Supplementation: "Look out, propagated lamprey coming near you!"

11:00

Tyler Beals - YN

Larval/Juvenile Lamprey Entrainment in Irrigation Diversions in the Yakima Subbasin

11:20

Ann Grote - USFWS

Passage Of Radio-Tagged Adult Pacific Lamprey At Yakima River Diversion Dams

11:40

 

 

12:00

Lunch

1:00

Eric Anderson WDFW

Cassandra Weekes - MFEG

Bull Trout Population Status & Bull Trout Task Force

1:20

Jeff Thomas - USFWS

Bull Trout Passage at Clear Lake

1:40

TBD

Bull Trout Programs under the Integrated Plan

2:00

Adam G. Hansen, David A. Beauchamp, Matt Polacek

 

Evaluation of factors affecting bull trout and kokanee production in Kachess and Keechelus Reservoirs

2:20

N. Phil Peterson - West Fork Environmental

Vertical antenna arrays: A prototype system for full water column detection

2:40

Chris Frederiksen - YN

Yakima Steelhead Telemetry Research

3:00

Break

3:20

Ryan Branstetter - CRITFC

A Pilot Study of Reconditioned Kelt Steelhead Spawning in an Artificial Channel

3:40

Laura Jenkins U of Idaho

Reproductive performance in reconditioned female steelhead kelts

4:00

Brian Saluskin YN

Cle Elum Sockeye Reintroduction/Passage

4:20

Andrew Matala - CRITFC

Genetic monitoring of sockeye salmon: evaluating relative productivity among two donor stocks